Day 1: 9 February 2017

8:00-9:00 Registration
Venue: Auditorium
9:00-9:15 Welcome Remarks

Grace H. Aguiling-Dalisay
Dean
College of Social Sciences and Philosophy
University of the Philippines Diliman

Fidel R. Nemenzo
Vice Chancellor for Research and Development, University of the Philippines Diliman

9:15-9:20 Overview and Introduction to the Keynote Speaker Ricardo T. Jose
Director, Third World Studies Center
9:20–10:00 Keynote Speech
Global Populism: A Lineage of Filipino Strongman from Quezon to Marcos and Duterte
Alfred McCoy
Professor, University of Wisconsin-Madison
10:00-10:30 Open Forum
10:30-11:30 Plenary Session
TWSC and Current Socio-Political Inquiries
Former TWSC Directors:
Maria Ela Atienza
Teresa Encarnacion Tadem
Miriam Coronel Ferrer
Maria Serena Diokno
Alexander Magno (TBC)
Randolf David
11:30-12:00 Open Forum
12:00-1:30 Lunch
1:30-3:00 Parallel Sessions 1, 2, 3
Authoritarianism and Democratic Governance 1
Venue: Auditorium
Teresa Encarnacion Tadem
Maria Lourdes Rebullida
Susan Tamondong
Ric Reyes
Political Economy and Globalization 1: The Mass Transit System in Metro Manila
Venue: Japan Hall
Judith Camille Rosette
Ivy Dianne Olivan
Dominic Aloc
Johnson Damian and Gerard Daguio
Social Movements 1
Venue: China Hall
Josephine Dionisio
Hansley Juliano, Enrico Antonio La Viña, and Jerik Cruz
Ramon Guillermo
3:00-3:30 Break
3:30-5:00 Parallel Sessions 4, 5, 6
Culture and Identity 1
Venue: Auditorium
Nicole Cu-Unjieng
Naoki Fujiwara
Adelaida Lucero
Cynthia Neri Zayas
Peace and Human Security 1
Venue: Japan Hall
Joshua Eastin
Oscar Gomez
Perlita Frago
(New) Media and Technology
Venue: China Hall
Emmanuel Lallana
Raul Pertierra
Giovanni Tapang
Erwin Alampay
5:00-6:30 Tribute to Francisco “Dodong” Nemenzo, TWSC Founder
Venue: Auditorium

Day 2: 10 February 2017

9:30-10:00 Registration
Venue: Auditorium
10:00-10:05 Overview and Introduction of the Plenary Speakers Ricardo T. Jose
Director, Third World Studies Center
10:05-11:05 Plenary Session
Vantage Points in Partisan Scholarship
Teresita Maceda
Johannes Schmidt (presentation co-authored with Jacques Hersh)
Paul Hutchcroft
Takushi Ohno
Mila D. Aguilar
11:05-11:30 Open Forum
11:30-1:00 Lunch
1:00-2:30 Parallel Sessions 7, 8, 9
Authoritarianism and Democratic Governance 2
Venue: Auditorium
Raissa Robles
Nex Bengson
Maria Ela Atienza
Neil Pancho
Political Economy and Globalization 2
Venue: Japan Hall
Robin Thiers
Aileen Toohey
Social Movements 2
Venue: China Hall
Joel Rocamora
James Tyner
Eduardo Tadem
Bradley Cardozo
2:30-2:45 Break
2:45-4:15 Parallel Sessions 10, 11, 12
Peace and Human Security 2 (Peace Negotiations)
Venue: Auditorium
Jeroen Adam
Robert Francis Garcia
Miriam Coronel-Ferrer
Teresita Quintos-Deles
Screening of TWSC-University of Montreal Documentaries
Venue: Japan Hall
Culture and Identity 2
Venue: China Hall
Justin Jackson
Thomas Mical
Natsuko Shiraishi
Patrick Flores
4:15-5:30 Premiere:
Tranvia: Ang mga Riles ng Kamaynilaan
Venue: Auditorium
5:30-6:00 Closing Remarks
Venue: Auditorium